Updated On - January 31st 2023, Updated By - ishika

Admission

<

IMTS

Central University of Karnataka Admission 2023-24:  The National Testing Agency has revised the registration date at the request of studentsIts online registration form fee is Rs 800 /- and the reserved category students have to pay Rs. 700/-. CUK Karnataka is a state-level institute in Bangalore, Karnataka. It is a UGC-approved central university educating pupils in almost 60 fields. CUET PG result has been announced by NTA on September. 

It was founded in 2009. There are UG and PG courses available, as well as Diploma, Certificate, and Ph.D. programmes. For admissions to this CUK, the UGC uses a Choice Based Credit System. It has a merit-based admissions system, however, in some situations, tests are administered. Courses such as MBA, B.Des., BBA, B.Ed., MA, MSc, M.Com, and Ph.D. are taught at CUK.

Central University of Karnataka Admission Update

  • CUET PG Result 2023 will announced by National Testing Agency (NTA) on  September candidates must visit the NTA official website: cuet.nta.nic.in to check CUET PG result. 

CUK Karnataka Admission 2023-24

Karnataka Central University offers several sciences, commerce, law, education, the arts, and management courses. Karnataka Central University offers 3 years of full-time UG BA or BBA professional on-campus courses.

Applicants to these courses must take the CUET PG entrance exam for the academic year. Its registration form is available on the official website of CUET Samarth. 

The outcomes of admissions tests determine admission to Cuk Karnataka's UG and PG programmes. For admission to B. Tech programmes, tests like the JEE Mains are taken into account. You must pass entrance exams, group discussions, and an interview in order to be admitted to MBA programmes. 

The main courses are offered in Engineering, Business and Management Studies, Social Sciences, Humanities, Science, and IT & software. Admission to all central universities of Karnataka course admissions is made through the score obtained in the CUET.

CUK Karnataka UG Admission

Central University of Karnataka started the online registration form for its UG courses, those who are interested need to first visit the official website of the university.  Central University of Karnataka ug courses like B.Sc./ B.A (Geography and History), B.Sc./ B.A. (Psychology and English), B.Sc.(Mathematics and Computer Science), B.Sc.(Life Sciences and Geology) etc. candidates must visit official portal for complete detail. Students will be appearing in the entrance exam this year. Such students who have successfully filled the online entrance exam of CUET, then they can pay their registration fee.

Central University of Karnataka PG Admission 2023

Admission is open for central university of karnataka pg admission 2023. the applicants to fill out the registration form. central university of karnataka pg admission 2023 opened the correction window for the CUET PG applicants. Candidates make a payment of registration fee for general candidate is Rs 800/- and the reserved category candidate have to pay Rs 600/-. 

CU Karnataka Admission 2023-24 Last Date

EventsDates
Application Form AvailabilityTo be announced 
Last Date for PG RegistrationTo be announced 
Verification of documents last dateTo be announced 
Declaration of first provisional selection listTo be announced 
Declaration of second provisional selection listTo be announced 
Deadline for payment of fee (Semester-I fee only)To be announced 
Commencement of classesTo be announced 

Central University of Karnataka Application Form 2023-24

By filling in the application form collected from the official website with all relevant details, applicants should register themselves. The required documents, such as a recent-size photograph, signature, and other relevant certificates, should be uploaded by the applicants. INR 800 must be paid for the applications for general class students and students in the OBC category.

CUK Karnataka Admission for PG Application Fees 

Application fees for General category students and OBC category students have to pay Rs. 800/-

Application fees for SC/ST category students have to pay Rs.600/-

Online payments will be done by online mode like Debit card, Credit card as well as Challan.

Central University of Karnataka Admission Process 2023-24

Those students will be considered eligible for Undergraduate programs who have passed 12th Std in the relevant stream from a recognized foreign or Indian institute. For admission to postgraduate programs in CUK, the applicants must show their UG degree completion certificate. However, all applicants must check the eligibility set for their desired course at the Central University of Karnataka's official web page.

Step 1-: if any student wants to apply for CUK UG and PG visit the official website. (www.cuk.ac.in

Step 2-: Students will register on the website using their mail id and mobile.

Step 3-: Student will for Registration Details of a particular candidate into the various program.

Step 4-: Students upload photographs and signatures.

Step 5: In this stage, a candidate can upload his/her photo and signature scan copy with a limited size.

Step 6-: Students can edit their application form and go for payment processes in online and offline (SBI Only) mode.

List of Documents Required for CUK Admission 

10th and 12th mark-sheet

Income certificate

10th and 12th certificate

Caste certificate

Photocopy of Aadhar Card

Hall Ticket

Score Card

CUK Courses Admission & Fee Structure 2023-24

Course

Batch StartBatch EndFees
Bachelor of Arts [BA] + Master of Arts [MA]2023202854,000
Bachelor of Business Administration [BBA]2023202628,000
Bachelor of Science [B.Sc] {Hons.}+ Master of Science [M.Sc]202320282,34,000
Bachelor of Science [B.Sc] + Master of Science [M.Sc]202320282,26,000
Bachelor of Technology [B.Tech] + Master of Technology [M.Tech]202320283,77,000
Master of Arts [MA]2023202526,833
Master of Business Administration [MBA]202320251,16,000
Master of Commerce [M.Com]2023202532,500
Master of Computer Application [MCA]202320261,38,000
Master of Science [M.Sc]2023202526,800
Master of Social Work [MSW]2023202526,800
Ph.D2023202659,000

Eligibility Criteria Of CUK Karnataka

Students must secure 50% marks for 12 intermediate levels in these subjects such as Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. For reversed students should secure 45% marks in 12 standards.

M.Sc.

Students have to secure a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate in BA/ B.Sc. with Geography and University organized by  UGC.

Eligibility criteria for ST/SC and Kashmiri Migrant students are 45% marks in graduation.

MA

Students have to secure a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate in BA/ B.Sc. with Geography and University organized by  UGC.

Eligibility criteria for ST/SC and Kashmiri Migrant students are 45% marks in graduation.

Ph.D.Students have to Qualified a Master’s degree in Hindi with at least 55% (50% for ST/SC/OBC) marks in aggregate the minimum eligibility requirement.

Central University of Karnataka Entrance Exam 2023

CU Karnataka will conduct Entrance Exam 2023 before its admission. It will select students on for both UG and PG applicants based on the entrance scores of CUCET. Multiple choice questions will be asked in this test. There will be negative making for each wrong answer.

Scholarship In Central University Of Karnataka

The Central University of Karnataka offers different scholarships to its understudies relying on different factors. Given below are the details of the scholarship that understudies seeking various courses at the university can available:

Scholarship NameEligibility
Government of India Post-Metric ScholarshipsKarnataka understudies have a place with the Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribes whose parent's yearly pay is not exactly or equivalent to Rs. 2.5 Lacs.
Minorities ScholarshipThe competitors having a place with minorities (i.e., Muslims, Christians, Buddhists, Sikhs, Anglo-Indians, Jains, and so forth,) whose Parents' Annual Income is not as much as Rs. 44,500 are qualified to apply for Encouragement Fund/Fees repayment from Minorities Welfare Department (MWD) according to the standards of MWD.
Special ScholarshipsUnique Scholarships for Children of Government Employees/University Employees who bite the dust in the bridle, regulated by the Director of Collegiate Education or the University by and large.
Post-Graduate Indira Gandhi Scholarship Single Girl Child who turns out to be the lone youngster or young lady who is a twin girl in the family is qualified to apply just through online mode.
Hon’ble Vice Chancellor’s Merit ScholarshipThe grant is for exemplary understudies (1st to 5th Ranks) who go the Below Poverty Line as characterized by the Government of Karnataka. The grant adds up to Rs. 500 each every month for a very long time every year, to every Department of Bangalore University.

CUK Karnataka Contact Number, Website Details

Address: Central University of Karnataka, Kadaganchi, Karnataka 585367
Contact Number:
080 2296 1000
Website:
https://www.cuk.ac.in/#/home

Similar Universities
Apply NowWrite ReviewIMTS
B.Tech Admission Apply Now
BA AdmissionApply Now
BBA AdmissionApply Now
BCA AdmissionApply Now
B.Sc AdmissionApply Now
B.Com AdmissionApply Now
MCA AdmissionApply Now
MBA Admission Apply Now
MA Admission Apply Now
M.Sc Admission Apply Now
M.com Admission Apply Now
News


Reviews
    There is no guarantee that the information on this website is accurate. It is provided solely for informational purposes. In spite of our efforts to ensure that the information on this site is accurate and complete, we cannot guarantee its accuracy or completeness. If you find any inaccuracies or improper content on the website, please e-mail report@educationdunia.com. We will be able to make any changes that are necessary as a result.It is not possible to enroll in education courses or to apply for admission through this website. Only useful information is provided to students in order for them to make informed choices.  Fees are not collected, admission is not granted. All career advice provided to you will be free of charge.