Updated On - March 16th 2021, Updated By - Saurabh Pandey

Courses & Fees

(YCMOU) Yashwantrao Chavan Maharashtra Open University 2021-22: was established in July 1989 by Act XX- (1989) of the Maharashtra State Legislature. The YCMOU has its headquarters at Nashik and provides support to its learners through study centers, which are all over the State of Maharashtra. The Yashwantrao Chavan Maharashtra Open University has been entrusted with the responsibility of organizing 'Indra-dhanushaya' 2008 at Nashik.

ENTER YOUR DETAILS
Please register to get more information

Engineering Courses After 12th

Apply Now

Paramedical Course After 12th

Apply Now

Arts Course After 12th

Apply Now

Science Course after 12th

Apply Now

Commerce Course After 12th

Apply Now

Hotel Management After 12th

Apply Now

Law Courses After 12th

Apply Now

Agriculture Course After 12th

Apply Now

Aviation Courses After 12th

Apply Now

Mass Communications Course After 12th

Apply Now

ARCHITECTURE Course After 12th

Apply Now

VETERINARY SCIENCES Course After 12th

Apply Now

YCMOU Fee Structure 2021-22

CourseDurationApprox Fee
Diploma in Education1 Yr6,500
B.Com3 Yrs6,900
MA2 Yrs8,000
M.Com2 Yrs8,500
Diploma in Engineering1 Yr8,967
BA3 Yrs10,400
Diploma in Agriculture2 Yrs12,000
Diploma in Mass Media And Communications2 Yrs12,000
Diploma in Science2 Yrs12,000
Diploma in Design1 Yr13,000
Diploma in Business Management1 Yr20,000
M.Sc2 Yrs20,000
B.Sc5 Yrs30,000
B.Sc5 Yrs30,000
MBA2 Yrs32,500
B.Ed3 Yrs35,000
BBA3 Yrs46,500
MPH2 Yrs50,500
BCA3 Yrs57,000
B.Tech4 Yrs72,000
M.Arch2 Yrs1,28,000
B.Des4 Yrs2,24,000
B.Arch5 Yrs2,80,000

Academic Schools:

  • School of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • School of Health Science
  • School of Education
  • School of Continuing Education
  • School of Computer Science
  • School of Commerce and Management
  • School of Architecture, Science and Technology
  • School of Agricultural Science

Special Features

  • A scientific system of student evaluation.
  • Emphasis on imparting vocational and technical skills.
  • Global outreach.
  • Recognition of our degrees and diplomas by other universities and professional
  • bodies.
  • Relaxed entry rules, flexibility in course combinations, and credit transfer facilities.
  • Special attention to Quality.
  • The extensive network of study centers.
  • Thrust on empirical Research.
  • Use of Latest Information and Communication Technologies.

YCMOU Awards, Honours & Collaborations

YCMOU honored with - ‘CoL Award of Institutional Excellence'  (2021-22)

Commonwealth of Learning (CoL),the apex body of open and distance learning universities in the commonwealth countries has honored the Yashvantrao Chavhan Maharashtra Open University(YCMOU)  of Nashik with an Award of Institutional Excellence. The CoL’s adjudication panel of experts appreciated YCMOU’s impressive record of reaching millions of students and fulfilling the promise of technology and open learning by taking learning opportunities to where students are located.

This university is a recipient of the Institutional Excellence Award-2002 and Sept-2019 from the Commonwealth of Learning (COL),Canada.

About YCMOU

University TypePublic
Established1989
Chancellor
Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari
Vice-Chancellor
Prof. E Vayunandan
Administrative staff4,300
Students6,50,000
LocationNasik
, Maharashtra
, India
CampusUrban
AffiliationsUGC
Website

Yashwantrao Chavan Maharashtra Open University (YCMOU) UG Courses Fee Structure 2021-22

Course Name SpecializationEligibility CriteriaFee
BA Consumer ServicesPass in 10+21,500
BA ITBP personnelPass in 10+61,580
BA Mass Communication & JournalismPass in 10+41,540
BA Public AdministrationPass in 10+51,560
BA Public ServicesPass in 10+31,520
BA Road TransportationPass in 10+71,600
BA Value & SpiritualityPass in 10+81,620
Bachelor in Design 10+2 or D.Ed56,000
Bachelor of Fire & Safety Intermediate pass16,080
BBA Aviation, Hospitality, and Travel & TourismIntermediate pass16,040
BCA Pass in 10+2 or a three-year Diploma19,000
BFA CeramicPass in 10+2 in the relevant discipline16,040
BFA GeneralPass in 10+2 in the relevant discipline16,000
BFA PaintingPass in 10+2 in the relevant discipline16,020
Business Process ManagementIntermediate pass16,060
Cooperative Management10+2 with 2 years Diploma or Certificate in the relevant discipline

16,020

Yashwantrao Chavan Maharashtra Open University (YCMOU) B.Sc Fee Structure 2021-22

Course Name SpecializationEligibility CriteriaFee
B.Sc Actuarial Science10+2 or FDAD40,080
B.Sc AgriculturePass in 10+2 in the relevant discipline40,060
B.Sc Automotive TechniquesPass in 10+2 in the relevant discipline40,300
B.Sc BioInformaticsPass in 10+2 in the relevant discipline40,120
B.Sc BiotechnologyPass in 10+2 with Biology40,020
B.Sc Business Information SystemPass in 10+2 in the relevant discipline40,180
B.Sc Construction Practices10+2 Or 10th pass with Preparatory Program40,280
B.Sc CSAPass in 10+2 in the relevant discipline40,160
B.Sc Facility ServicesPass in 10+2 in the relevant discipline40,220
B.Sc Fashion DesignPass in 10+2 in the relevant discipline40,260
B.Sc HorticulturePass in 10+2 in the relevant discipline40,040
B.Sc Hospitality & Tourism StudiesPass in 10+2 in the relevant discipline40,320
B.Sc Industrial Drug SciencePass in 10+2 in the relevant discipline40,340
B.Sc Industrial SciencePass in 10+2 in the relevant discipline40,140
B.Sc Interior DesignPass in 10+2 in the relevant discipline40,240
B.Sc Media Graphics & AnimationPass in 10+2 in the relevant discipline40,200
B.Sc MLTPass in 10+2 in the relevant discipline40,380
B.Sc Nautical SciencePass in 10+2 in the relevant discipline40,100
B.Sc OptometryPass in 10+2 in the relevant discipline40,360
B.Sc Regular10+2 or D.Ed40,000

YCMOU Certificate Courses Fee Structure 2021-22

Course Name SpecializationEligibility CriteriaFee
Certificate AgriculturePass in class 10th2,500
Certificate of Arabic LanguagePass in class 10th2,840
Certificate Beauty Parlour Management (CBPM)Pass in class 10th2,780
Certificate Computer Operation for BlindPass in class 10th2,560
Certificate Computerized Financial AccountingPass in class 10th2,620
Certificate Content Cum MethodologyB.Ed or B.P.Ed degree2,900
Certificate CounselorPass in class 10th2,520
Certificate Data StructurePass in class 10th2,660
Certificate Early Childhood Care EducationPass in 10+22,920
Certificate of English LanguagePass in class 10th2,800
Certificate Enterprise Solution using JEEPass in class 10th2,720
Certificate Expertise in CPass in class 10th2,640
Certificate Fire Safety Engineering and ManagementPass in class 10th2,880
Certificate French LanguagePass in class 10th2,860
Certificate of German LanguagePass in class 10th2,820
Certificate of Human RightsPass in class 10th2,540
Certificate ICT for School PracticesPass in class 10th2,940
Certificate LINUXPass in class 10th2,740
Certificate Office ToolsPass in class 10th2,580
Certificate ORACLEPass in class 10th2,760
Certificate Programming through VB. NETPass in class 10th2,700
Certificate Visual BasicPass in class 10th2,600
Certificate Web DesigningPass in class 10th2,680

YCMOU Diploma Fee Structure 2021-22

Course Name SpecializationEligibility CriteriaFee
Diploma  Agribusiness ManagementPass in class 10+26,060
Diploma  Agro journalismPass in class 10+66,140
Diploma  Automobile Engineering (DAE)Pass in class 10+176,360
Diploma in Communication Engineering (DCE)Pass in class 10+136,280
Diploma  E & TC. Engg.Pass in class 10+86,180
Diploma  Electrical Engg.Pass in class 10+96,200
Diploma  Electronics & TelecommunicationPass in class 10+146,300
Diploma  Floriculture Landscape GardeningPass in class 10+46,100
Diploma  Fruits ProductionPass in class 10+36,080
Diploma  HorticulturePass in 10+26,000
Diploma in Mechanical Engineering (DME)Pass in class 10+156,320
Diploma in Production Engineering (DPE)Pass in class 10+166,340
Diploma  Thermal Engineering (DTE)Pass in class 10+186,380
Diploma  Vegetable ProductionPass in class 10+56,120
Diploma Business Process Management10+2 pass candidates are eligible to apply6,420
Diploma Civil Supervisor10+2 pass candidates are eligible to apply6,560
Diploma Computer Technology (DCT)Pass in class 10+106,220
Diploma Computing10+2 pass candidates are eligible to apply6,460
Diploma Cooperative Management10th pass with 5 years of experience in registered Cooperative Society 6,400
Diploma Domestic Workers Welfare10+2 pass candidates are eligible to apply6,640
Diploma Electrician & Domestic Appliances Maintenance10+2 pass candidates are eligible to apply6,520
Diploma Fabrication10+2 pass candidates are eligible to apply6,540
Diploma Fitter10+2 pass candidates are eligible to apply6,580
Diploma Foundation Diploma in Architecture and DesignClass 12th/ YCMOU Preparatory exam + 18 years by July 316,020
Diploma Gandhi Vichar DarshanPass in class 10+76,160
Diploma Industrial ElectronicsPass in class 10+116,240
Diploma in Industrial Science10+2 pass candidates are eligible to apply6,440
Diploma Instrumentation EngineeringPass in class 10+126,260
Diploma Interior Design Decoration10+2 pass candidates are eligible to apply6,480
Diploma Printing Techniques & Graphic Arts10+2 pass candidates are eligible to apply6,500
Diploma Saloon Technology10+2 pass candidates are eligible to apply6,600
Diploma in School Management10+2 pass candidates are eligible to apply6,620
Diploma Yoga TeacherClass 12th/ YCMOU Preparatory exam + 18 years by July 31 Or SSC with D. Pharm6,040
PG Diploma Actuarial ApplicationA pass in B.Sc in the relevant discipline11,000
PG Diploma BioinformaticsA pass in B.Sc in the relevant discipline11,020

BA Admission 2021

Apply Now

B.Sc Admission 2021

Apply Now

B.Com Admission 2021

Apply Now

BBA Admission 2021

Apply Now

BCA Admission 2021

Apply Now

B.Tech Admission 2021

Apply Now

MBA Admission 2021

Apply Now

M.Sc Admission 2021

Apply Now

MA Admission 2021

Apply Now

M.Com Admission 2021

Apply Now

MBBS Admission 2021

Apply Now

Ph.D Admission 2021

Apply Now
Similar Universities
Apply NowDownload BrochureWrite Review
B.Tech Admission Apply Now
BA AdmissionApply Now
BBA AdmissionApply Now
BCA AdmissionApply Now
B.Sc AdmissionApply Now
B.Com AdmissionApply Now
MCA AdmissionApply Now
MBA Admission Apply Now
MA Admission Apply Now
M.Sc Admission Apply Now
M.com Admission Apply Now
Apply
News


Reviews
    All the articles on this website are published in good faith and for general awareness and information purpose only. We do not claim any accuracy and rightness of the information which is available on the Education Dunia. Although, every possible attempt is made to make sure that the content is not deceptive. In case any inaccuracy or otherwise improper,Anyone can is sighted on the website, please report it at feedback@educationdunia.com from official mail Id or domain Id only. Mails from Gmail ids will not be considered.