Updated On - October 12th 2021, Updated By - Kishor Kumar Bairagi

DU Cut Off list

DU Cut off List 2021-22: DU UG Admission 2021-22 third cut off list will be announced on 16 October 2021 at du.ac.inDelhi University is a lineup to release the 3rd list of Delhi University cut off marks 2021 on 16 October 2021 online. DU Cut off 2021 will be closing marks that the students must obtain to be eligible for DU admission 2021.
Due to Covid-19, Delhi University is expected to publish 5-7 DU merit based admission 2021. The Officials of Delhi University determine the cut off marks from the best of four marks in the 12th class qualifying exam.

Engineering Courses After 12th

Apply Now

Paramedical Course After 12th

Apply Now

Arts Course After 12th

Apply Now

Science Course after 12th

Apply Now

Commerce Course After 12th

Apply Now

Hotel Management After 12th

Apply Now

Law Courses After 12th

Apply Now

Agriculture Course After 12th

Apply Now

Aviation Courses After 12th

Apply Now

Mass Communications Course After 12th

Apply Now

ARCHITECTURE Course After 12th

Apply Now

VETERINARY SCIENCES Course After 12th

Apply Now

Delhi University (DU) was established under the Central Legislative Assembly Act in 1922. NAAC accredits the University of Delhi, and it is ranked at 11th position in NIRF University Rankings 2020. Delhi University is affiliated with 91 colleges. The University of Delhi has 16 faculties and 86 departments. DU offers 200 courses in Arts, Commerce, and Science streams. Delhi University provides diploma, undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral degrees.

Delhi University Admission First Cut off Notification:

7 October 2021: DU 2nd cut off list will be realsed on 7 October 2021. 

1 October 2021: hinducollege.ac.in Cut off List 2021-2022 has been released. "Click here"

1 October 2021: SRCC released first cut off list for the session 2021-22. "Click here"

1 October 2021: aryabhattacollege.ac.in released first cut off list 2021. "Click here"

1 October 2021: Deshbandhu Gupta College has released the 1st Cut off List 2021. "Click here"

1 October 2021: DU Merit List for UG admission released on 1 October 2021."Click here"

18 September 2021: Delhi University First Cut off Schedule to be released on 1 October 2021 at du.ac.in.

10 September 2021: DU admission 2021 Expected high Cut off list, say Hansraj College principal. "Click Here"

Delhi University Admission Process

DU Admission 2021-22: Delhi University offered diploma, undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral level courses. Delhi University UG admission is based on the marks obtained in the 12th, but some undergraduate courses required candidates to take the DUET entrance exam. Delhi University PG admission is based on the entrance exam and merit of the qualifying examination. Delhi University admission process of M.Phil courses involves an entrance exam followed by a personal interview.

Delhi University Offers many courses under Arts, Commerce, and Science stream; here are some of the popular courses by Delhi university: BCom, BA, Bsc, English, Honors, Psychology, Journalism, etc. The admission process of Delhi University is quite different for every course. Admission for the courses offered by Delhi University is based on the entrance exam or cut off list, which is Delhi University issues.

Recommended: Know Your CGPA in 12th marks for Delhi University Admission.

Delhi University Admission Cut off List 

Schedule for DU UG Merit Based Admission Process 2021-22
ProcessDate
Declaration of 1st Cut-Off by Colleges 1st October 2021 (Friday)
Candidates to apply for Admission against 1st Cut-Off10:00 am 04thOct (Monday)  - 11:59pm 06thOct (Wednesday)
Colleges to complete approvals  for Admission against 1st Cut-OffTill 5:00 pm 07th Oct (Thursday)
Last day of payment by candidates against 1st Cut-Off5:00 pm 08th Oct (Friday)
Declaration of 2ndCut-Off by Colleges 09th October 2021 (Saturday)
Candidates to apply for Admission against 2nd Cut-Off10:00 am 11thOct (Monday)  - 11:59 pm 13th Oct (Wednesday)
Colleges to complete approvals  for Admission against 2ndCut-OffTill 5:00 pm 14th Oct (Thursday)
Last day of payment by candidates against 2ndCut-Off5:00 pm 15thOct (Friday)
Declaration of 3rdCut-Off by Colleges16th October 2021 (Saturday)
Candidates to apply for Admission against 3rd Cut-Off10:00 am 18thOct (Monday)  - 11:59 pm 21st Oct (Thursday)
Colleges to complete approvals  for Admission against 3rdCut-OffTill 5:00 pm 22nd Oct (Friday)
Last day of payment by candidates against 3rdCut-Off5:00 pm 23rd Oct (Saturday)
Declaration of Special Cutoff* by Colleges25th  Oct (Monday)
Candidates to apply for Admission against Special Cut-Off10:00 am 26th Oct (Tuesday)  - 11:59 pm 27th Oct (Wednesday)
Colleges to complete approvals  for Admission against  Special Cut-Off5:00 pm 28th Oct (Thursday)
Last day of payment by candidates against  Special Cut-Off5:00 pm 29th Oct (Friday)
Declaration of 4th Cut-Off* by Colleges30th October (Saturday)
Candidates to apply for Admission against 4thCut-Off10:00 am 1st Nov (Monday) - 11:59pm 2nd  Nov (Tuesday)
Colleges to complete approvals  for Admission against 4thCut-Off5:00 pm 5th Nov (Friday)
Last day of payment by candidates against 4thCut-Off5:00 pm 6th Nov (Saturday)
Declaration of 5th Cutoffs*8th Nov (Monday)
Candidates to apply for Admission against 5thCut-Off10:00 am 9th Nov (Tuesday) – 11:59 pm 10th Nov (Wednesday)
Colleges to complete approvals  for Admission against 5thCut-Off11:59 pm 11thNov (Thursday)
Last date Payment of fee against 5th Cutoff5:00pm 12th Nov (Friday)
Declaration of cutoffs against Special Drive* on Vacant Seats wherever available13th Nov (Saturday)
Candidates to Apply Against Special Drive14th -15th Nov (Sunday-Monday)
Last date for Payment of fee against Special Drive16th Nov (Tuesday)

*These cutoffs will be declared only if there are vacant seats available.

In case vacant seats are left further Merit Lists may be announced by the University of Delhi

DU Cut Off 2021

DU merit based admission 2021 list released after the admission window is closed on 31 August 2021. In the meantime, candidates can check here the DU expected releasing merit list 2021 based on the official merit list data of 2020.

  • DU First Cut Off 2021
  • DU Second Cut Off 2021
  • DU Third Cut Off 2021
  • DU Fourth Cut Off 2021
  • DU Fifth Cut Off 2021
  • DU Sixth Cut Off 2021
  • DU Seventh Cut Off 2021
  • DU Eighth Cut Off 2021
  • DU Ninth Cut Off 2021
  • DU Tenth Cut Off 2021

DU First Cut Off List 2021 on 1st Oct 

DU first cut off list 2021: Delhi University Colleges will release the first cut off list of DU 2021 on 1st October 2021 (Friday) through online mode at the Delhi University admission portal. DU admission merit list 2021 is one of the major DU merit lists for students who have passed their class 12th examination, as this cut off list leads to admission for various courses such as BBA, BSc, BCom, BA, English, and other courses. Qualified Students must Complete document verification and pay the admission fee for DU first cut off 2021. Candidates to apply for Admission against 1st Cut-Off 10:00 am04October 2021 (Monday) -11:59 pm to 06 October 2021 (Wednesday). Colleges to complete approvals for Admission against 1st Cut-Off Till 5:00 pm07th October 2021 (Thursday) and Last day of payment by candidates against 1st Cut-Off 5:00 pm 08th October 2021 (Friday).

DU cut off 2021 release date is 01 October 2021

deshbandhucollege.ac.in First cut off list, 2021-22 has been released: 
Deshbandhu Gupta College has released the 1st Cut off List 2021. The highest cut off is for B.Com (H) and BA Programme courses at 97%. Check out the complete cut off here.

DU Second Cut Off List 2021

Delhi University will release the second cut off list of du 2021 09th October 2021(Saturday) online mode. Most of the college's admission is based on DU cut off list 2021, and DU admission 2021-22 is based on the best of four subjects marks. Selected students from DU cut off 2021 have to fill the DU admission application form for specific courses and colleges. Candidates to apply for Admission against 2nd Cut Off 10:00 am 11thOctober (Monday)  - 11:59 pm 13th October (Wednesday).

DU Third Cut off List 2021

Delhi University will release DU's third cut off list 2021 on 16th October 2021 (Saturday) at du.ac.in. Students can check the du third merit list for DU UG Admission 2021. The third cut off list of DU University is based on the vacancy of seats for undergraduate courses. The Du admission for the 3rd cut off list is based on the best of four subjects highest marks secured by the candidates in the 10+2 Examination. The university allows the seats and all the applicants received for any program. 

DU Fourth Cut off List

DU Fourth Cut off 2021 - Delhi University is releasing the 4th cut off list of du 2021 for all the affiliated colleges online at du.ac.in on 30th October (Saturday)DU Fifth Cut off List. Admissions to the applied courses offered by Delhi University admission are the basis of their du merit list. Those candidates qualifying for the DU fourth cut off 2021 are eligible to get admission in DU after completing the last DU 2021 at the given date and time. Every year, The counselling session is held after announcing the DU cut-off list 2021 (based on the listwise announcement). The fourth cutoff list is prepared after the third cutoff list based on the vacant no, of seats available after the end of the counselling session. Same as for other cut off lists, in the case of DU's fourth cut off 2021 list also, University will mention the eligibility criteria to get admission accordingly. Here candidates can check the information regarding the fourth cut off list like factors affecting the cutoffs, important dates, previous years' cut off list of Delhi University affiliated colleges, and admission steps after publishing the cut off list.

DU Fifth Cut off List

The University of Delhi releases its fifth DU 2021 cutoff list and its affiliated colleges, which is about on 8th November 2021 (Monday). Fifth DU cut off list releases after realizing the fourth cut off list; after admitting the number of students, the remaining seats are provided to the eligible candidates through the fifth DU 2021 cut off list. The University of Delhi releases its fifth DU 2021 cut off list to its official website du.ac.in After qualifying for the fifth cut off of DU 2021, candidates should go to the following admission procedure.

DU Sixth Cut off List

DU's sixth cut off list of the year 2021 is going to releasing on the 15th November 2021. The sixth cut off list of DU 2021 releases after the fifth cut off of DU 2021. The particular date for declaring the sixth cut off list of DU 2021 has not to be displayed. After granting the number of students for admissions, the following cut off list will be disclosed or not; it depends on the vacant seats. The Sixth cut off list DU 2021, will be displayed on the University of Delhi du.ac.in the official website. After getting qualified for the Sixth cut off of DU 2021, the candidate should get admission to the applied course.

List Of Top Colleges DU Admission 2021 First Cut Off Released on 1 October 2021.

  1. Acharya Narendra Dev College
  2. Atma Ram Sanatan Dharm College
  3. Bhaskaracharya College of Applied Sciences
  4. Daulat Ram College
  5. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya College
  6. Deshbandhu College
  7. Dyal Singh College
  8. Gargi College
  9. Hans Raj College
  10. Hindu College
  11. Indraprastha College for Women
  12. Jesus & Mary College
  13. Kamala Nehru College
  14. Kirori Mal College
  15. Lady Irwin College
  16. Lady Shri Ram College (LSR) For Women
  17. Maharaja Agrasen College
  18. Maitreyi College
  19. Miranda House
  20. Ramanujan College
  21. Shaheed Rajguru College of Applied Sciences for Women
  22. Shri Ram College of Commerce
  23. Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Khalsa College
  24. Sri Venkateswara College
  25. St. Stephens's College

Best DU Commerce Colleges

  1. Acharya Narendra Dev College
  2. Atma Ram Sanatan Dharm College
  3. Daulat Ram College
  4. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya College
  5. Gargi College
  6. Hans Raj College
  7. Hindu College
  8. Lady Shri Ram College For Women
  9. Shri Ram College of Commerce
  10. Sri Venkateswara College

DU merit list 2021: Delhi University colleges direct links 

DU CollegesLinks
Daulat Ram College first cut-off list 2021Click here
Deen Dayal Upadhyaya College first cut-off list 2021Click here
Dyal Singh College first cut-off list 2021Click here
Gargi College first cut-off list 2021Click here
Hans Raj College first cut-off list 2021Click here
Hindu College first cut-off list 2021Click here
Indraprastha College for Women first cut-off list 2021Click here
Jesus & Mary College first cut-off list 2021Click here
Kamla Nehru College for Women first cut-off list 2021Click here
Kirori Mal College first cut-off list 2021Click here
Lady Shri Ram College for Women first cut-off list 2021Click here
Miranda House first cut-off list 2021Click here
Ramjas College first cut-off list 2021Click here
Shri Ram College of Commerce first cut-off list 2021Click here
Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Khalsa College first cut-off list 2021Click here

DU Admission 2021: DU cut off for BA Programme

DU admission 2021-22 is now closed; candidates waiting for the du merit list 2021 will be released on 1 October 2021 for admission in various undergraduate courses offered by Delhi University. BA is one the famous and most persued course in DU. Most of the students apply for DU BA Admission 2021-22 in Miranda House, Indraprastha college Hindu college, and Kirori Mal college with cut off above 95%.

BA Programme (English + Political Science) Lowest Cut Off

CollegeFirst Cut Off

Motilal Nehru College

85%
PGDAV college85%
Satyawati College (evening)85%

BA Programme (English + Political science) highest Cut Off

CollegeFirst Cut Off

Miranda House

98.75%
Kirori Mal College97%
Indraprastha College (Women)96%

BA Programme (English + History) Lowest Cut Off

CollegeFirst Cut Off
PGDAV College85%
Motilal Nehru College85%
Satyawati College84%

BA Programme (English + History) Highest cut-off

CollegeFirst Cut Off
Miranda House98.75%
Daulat Ram college97%
Shaheed Bhagat Singh college94%

BA Programme (English + Economics) lowest cut off

CollegeFirst Cut Off
Satyawati college (evening)84%
Pgdav college85%
Motilal Nehru college85%

BA Programme (English + Economics) highest cut off

CollegeFirst Cut Off
Hindu college98.50%
Miranda House98.75%
Maharaja Agrasen college95%

Delhi University Admission ststephens.edu cut off

B.A. Programme
CategoryCommerce (BFS %)Humanities (BFS %)Science (BFS %)Rider
General9997.7599NA
SC9896.7598NA
ST9896.7598NA
NCNIC9694.7596NA
CNI7472.7574NA
CNID7472.7574NA
CST9290.7592NA
CPWD7472.7574NA
PWD8987.7589NA
Urdu8987.7589Urdu in Class X

For more information about St Stephan College cut off list visit ststephens.edu

Aryabhatta College Cut off 2021

Aryabhatta College of Delhi University has released the first cutoff list for UG admission 2021.  Candidates who want to take admissions in BA, BSc, BCom Hons programs can check the Aryabhatta College merit list here.

Acharya Narayan Dev College 1st Cut off List 2021 

Ramanujam 1st Cut off List 2021

S.No. 

Course UR OBC SC ST PwD EWS KM
B.A Programme (Accounting and Finance + Economics) 95 94 93 92 92 94 92
B.A Programme (Accounting and Finance + Mathematics) 94 93 92 91 91 93 91
B.A Programme (Economics + Entrepreneurship and Small Business (ESB)) 94 93 92 91 91 93 91
B.A Programme (Economics + Mathematics) 94 93 92 91 91 93 91
B.A Programme (Economics + Psychology) 96 95 94 93 93 95 93
B.A Programme (Hindi + History) 92 91 90 89 89 91 89
B.A Programme (Hindi + Political Science) 92 91 90 89 89 91 89
B.A Programme (History + Philosophy) 92 91 90 89 89 91 89
B.A Programme (History + Political Science) 96 95 94 93 93 95 93
10 B.A Programme (Philosophy + Political Science) 93 92 91 90 90 92 90
11 B.A Programme (Political Science + Psychology) 96 95 94 93 93 95 93
12 B.A Programme (Punjabi + History) 92 91 90 89 89 91 89
13 B.A Programme (Punjabi + Political Science) 92 91 90 89 89 91 89
14 B.A. (Hons.) Applied Psychology 99 98 97 96 96 98 96
15 B.A. (Hons.) Economics 98 97 96 95 95 97 95
16 B.A. (Hons.) English 96 95 94 93 93 95 93
17 B.A. (Hons.) Hindi 88 86 85 85 85 86 85
18 B.A. (Hons.) Philosophy 94 93 92 91 91 93 91
19 B.A. (Hons.) Political Science 97 96 95 94 94 96 94
20 B.Com 97.5 96 92 91 85 97 90
21 B.Com (Hons.) 98.5 97 93 92 86 98 91
22 B.Sc (Hons.) Computer Science 98 97 95 94 94 97 94
23 B.Sc (Hons.) Environmental Sciences 97 95 93 92 91 95 91
24 B.Sc (Hons.) Mathematics 98 97 96 95 95 97 95
25 B.Sc (Hons.) Statistics 98 97 96 95 95 97 95
26 B.Voc Banking Operations 95 94 92 91 91 94 91
27 B.Voc Software Development 95 94 92 91 91 94 91

du.ac.in Cut Off List 2021 for SRCC

Category

B. Com. (Hons.)B. A. (Hons.) Economics
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)96-99.50%96-98.75%
Kashmiri Migrants92-95.00%91-95.00%
Other Backward Classes (OBC)97-99.00%94-98.75%
Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD)93-95.00%93-96.25%
Scheduled Caste (SC)95-98.25%96-99.00%
Scheduled Tribes (ST)93-96.50%92-96.75%
Unreserved (UR)98-99.75%97-99.50%

DU Merit List 2021 for Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Khalsa College

Courses

GeneralSCSTPWD
B.A.94-96.0088-90.0086-88.0081-84.00
B.A.(Hons.) Economics94-98.5091-94.0086-89.0087-89.00
B.A.(Hons.) English94-97.5090-93.5089-92.0085-86.00
B.A.(Hons.) Hindi84-86.0082-85.0069-71.0081-84.00
B.A.(Hons.) History94-96.0088-91.0088-91.0086-89.00
B.A.(Hons.) Political Science94-96.5088-92.0088-92.0084-86.00
B.A.(Hons.) Punjabi84-86.0053-56.0039-41.0043-46.00
B.Com.95-97.5090-93.0084-86.0083-86.00
B.Com. (Hons.)93-97.7590-93.0083-86.0087-89.00
B.Sc. (Hons.) Botany90-93.6785-87.0079-82.0069-72.00
B.Sc. (Hons.) Chemistry95-97.0092-94.0087-90.0078-81.00
B.Sc. (Hons.) Electronics95-97.3392-94.0087-90.0087-89.00
B.Sc. (Hons.) Mathematics95-97.0086-89.0082-85.0083-86.00
B.Sc. (Hons.) Physics94-97.0088-92.0088-92.0077-81.00
B.Sc. (Hons.) Zoology93-95.0084-87.0079-81.0069-72.00
B.Sc. Life Sciences89-91.0080-83.0076-79.0058-61.00

mirandahouse.ac.in Cut Off List 2021

Course Name

GenOBCSCSTPwD
B.A. (H) Bengali69-72.0066-69.00656663-65.0061-63.00
B.A. (H) Economics98-99.7597-99.0093-95.5093-94.0091.50-92
B.A. (H) English97-99.0098-98.5094-96.0093-95.0093.50-95
B.A. (H) Geography97-98.5096-98.7596-98.0096-97.5091.00-93
B.A. (H) Hindi91-93.0088-89.0084-86.0083-85.0082.00-84
B.A. (H) History97-99.7597-99.0095-97.0096-98.7593-95.00
B.A. (H) Philosophy97-98.0092-94.5090-92.5089-91.0088-91.00
B.A. (H) Political Sc.97-99.0098-99.2597-98.0096-97.0094.00-96
B.A. (H) Sanskrit74-75.0070-72.0068-70.0066-68.0064.00-66
B.A. (H) Sociology97-98.5096-97.2593-95.5093-95.5092.50-95
B.A. Programme(all combinations)97-99.7598-99.5097-99.0098-99.0095-97.00
B.Sc. (H) Botany97-98.0095-97.0093-95.3391-93.3386-89.33
B.Sc. (H) Chemistry96-98.3395-96.6789-91.6785-86.6788-91.00
B.Sc. (H) Math.98-99.7597-99.2596-97.0094-95.0093-96.00
B.Sc. (H) Physics97-99.0097-98.0093-94.0088-89.0093-94.00
B.Sc. (H) Zoology97-98.6796-97.3395-96.3391-93.0088-91.00
B.Sc. Life Science95-97.6795-96.0094-95.0090-92.0088-91
B.Sc. Physical Sc.97-98.3395-96.0090-91.0088-90.0088-91

DU Cut Off 2021 for Kirori Mal College

du.ac.in Hansraj College merit list 2021

Course

UROBCSCSTPwD
B.A. (H) Economics97-99.7595-97.2593-95.2590-93.594.25
B.A. (H) English98-9995-9693-9591-9393-95
B.A. (H) Hindi88-9187-8986-8884-8688-90
B.A. (H) History97-98.595-9694-96.594-96.593-96.5
B.A. (H) Philosophy95-96.594-95.7593-95.7593-95.593-96
B.A. (H) Sanskrit70-7267-6969-6864-6664-65
B.Com. (H)98-99.2597-98.595-96.7593-94.589-93
B.Sc. (H) Anthropology92-9491-9388-9188-9188-90
B.Sc. (H) Botany95-9693-9588-90.6684-8685-86
B.Sc. (H) Chemistry97-9896-9789-9383-8589-91
B.Sc. (H) Electronics96-9997-98.3394-9590-9293-95
B.Sc. (H) Geology97-98.6695-96.3391-9391-9393-95
B.Sc. (H) Mathematics95-97.7595-96.7590-94.2589-9193-94.25
B.Sc. (H) Physics97-99.3396-98.3392-9589-9194-96
B.Sc. (H) Zoology96-97.6693-95.3390-92.3385-86.3386-87.33
B.Sc. Life Science95-9692-9588-9186-8884-86
B.Sc. Physical Science (Chem.)95-97.6694-96.6689-92.6689-9188-91.33
B.Sc. Physical Science (Comp.)95-97.6693-96.6689-92.6688-9188-91.33
B.Sc.(H) Computer Science96-98.2596-97.594-9688-9194-96

FAQ

Q. Can I get admission in DU with 70 percent?

A. Getting admission to DU College with 70% is quite tough because the DU merit list is issued above 80–85%. Students wait till the next merit list.

Q. Where I can get last year's DU cut-off list?

A. Visit the official website of DU Universities who want last year's cut-off list.

Q. Can I get admission in du with 80 percent?

A. Yes, students get admission, However, general category students can't get some of the courses because of the high DU merit list.

BA Admission 2021

Apply Now

B.Sc Admission 2021

Apply Now

B.Com Admission 2021

Apply Now

BBA Admission 2021

Apply Now

BCA Admission 2021

Apply Now

B.Tech Admission 2021

Apply Now

MBA Admission 2021

Apply Now

M.Sc Admission 2021

Apply Now

MA Admission 2021

Apply Now

M.Com Admission 2021

Apply Now

MBBS Admission 2021

Apply Now

Ph.D Admission 2021

Apply Now
Similar Universities
Apply NowDownload BrochureWrite Review
B.Tech Admission Apply Now
BA AdmissionApply Now
BBA AdmissionApply Now
BCA AdmissionApply Now
B.Sc AdmissionApply Now
B.Com AdmissionApply Now
MCA AdmissionApply Now
MBA Admission Apply Now
MA Admission Apply Now
M.Sc Admission Apply Now
M.com Admission Apply Now
Table of Contents
Apply
News


Reviews
    All the articles on this website are published in good faith and for general awareness and information purpose only. We do not claim any accuracy and rightness of the information which is available on the Education Dunia. Although, every possible attempt is made to make sure that the content is not deceptive. In case any inaccuracy or otherwise improper,Anyone can is sighted on the website, please report it at feedback@educationdunia.com from official mail Id or domain Id only. Mails from Gmail ids will not be considered.