Updated On - February 9th 2021, Updated By - Bablu

Info

Career Point University located in Himachal Pradesh. It is a private college. The university was established in 2012 by the Gopi Bai Foundation Trust through the Career Point University Act, 2012.

ENTER YOUR DETAILS
Please register to get more information

Engineering Courses After 12th

Apply Now

Paramedical Course After 12th

Apply Now

Arts Course After 12th

Apply Now

Science Course after 12th

Apply Now

Commerce Course After 12th

Apply Now

Hotel Management After 12th

Apply Now

Law Courses After 12th

Apply Now

Agriculture Course After 12th

Apply Now

Aviation Courses After 12th

Apply Now

Mass Communications Course After 12th

Apply Now

ARCHITECTURE Course After 12th

Apply Now

VETERINARY SCIENCES Course After 12th

Apply Now

The University was affiliated by AICTE and its provide Undergraduate courses and Postgraduate courses in the various stream like Management, Law, Technology, Computer, Science, Social work, etc. This University campus spread 50 acres areas.

University NameCareer Point University
University TypePrivate
Accredited byAICTE, UGC
Location MDR 35, Himachal Pradesh 176041
Rankings-
Campus Area50 Acres
Application ModeOnline & Offline 
ChancellorPramod Maheshwari
Accommodation FacilityFor both (Boys & Girls)
Vice-ChancellorDr. D.N. Rao
How to Reach-
Founded In2012
LibraryYes
Sports FacilitiesYes
Distance LearningYes
Wikipedia Page Click Here

Career Point University Himachal Pradesh Admission  2021-22

Career Point University admission process: Career Point University provides the course Undergraduate to Postgraduate and many more.

The University Provide Both options to get the Application Form such as Online/Offline Mode.

The candidate can download the Application Form and send the completed application form with Demand Draft(DD) of Rs.1000/ only make in "Career Point University-Hamirpur" and Payable at Hamirpur(H.P) to our office. By Offline mode, the Application form can be obtained from Campus by cash payments of Rs.1000.For further inquiries please visit the official website of the University

The Career Point University to promote the opportunity for global competitiveness by providing multiple offered for well education facility and applied to research an academic innovation and service to humanity.

How to apply for admission?

  • Students have to visit the official website of Career Point University.
  • Next, open the link to the admission process.
  • Click on the page which will take you from another window. 
  • Students have to check all the details regarding admission. 
  • An applicant has to select the courses for admission.
  • Fill the application form with the required details. 
  • Upload some document which is the need for the admission process.
  • Students have to pay the fees by online mode.
  • An applicant can do with offline payment as well as online payment.
  • At the last students need some print out of the application fees receipt.

Note: Students can also pay by demand draft which amount will be Rs 1000/-. Students have to send the amount in the favor of Career Point University

Admission Office Address 
Career Point University 
Bhoranj (Tikker - Kharwarian), 
Hamirpur, [H.P] - 176041 
Tel. +91-1972-269701

Document required for admission procedure

  • 10th marks
  • Graduation certificate
  • Pan card
  • Aadhar card
  • Category certificate
  • Transfer certificate
  • 12th marks
  • Address proof
  • Two-pass size photo

Eligibility criteria of Career Point University

Courses

Criteria

B.Tech

Passed 12th (10+2) with science stream from the recognized education board.

BACandidates need to have at least 50% marks in 10+2 from the reputed education board. 
[B.Tech] {Lateral}Students have to secure 50% aggregate marks in 10+2 with a science stream from a reputed board. 
[B.Sc]+[B.Ed]An applicant has secure marks in the 10+2 level. with Physics, Mathematics, and English from the reputed education board. 
BAStudents have to secure marks in any stream from the reputed education board. 
B.VocThe candidate should have passed 10+2 with a recognized Board.
MBA Applicant have to secure  Graduation with recognized University
BA Students have to secure marks in the 10th and 12th marks sheet from the reputed education board. 
B.Voc An applicant has passed with 10th and 12th mars in the reputed education board. 
BBA Students have to secure marks in 10th marks 12th from the education board.
B.sc + B.Ed Students must hold marks in 10th and 12th reputed education board 
M.Tech An applicant is must hold a degree in B.Tech from a reputed University 
M.sc Students have to secure a degree in B.Sc from a recognized University 
MAStudents should have to secure  Graduation with a recognized University
PGDM Passed Graduate degree  minimum 50% marks
MPT Applicant have passed with 60% aggregate marks in Bachelors degree 
M.com Passed Bachelors degree  with minimum 50% marks
M.Pharm Applicant have to secure bachelors degree  marks in the education board
M.Plan A pass in graduate degree with an interest in the relevant field
MCA (Lateral)The candidate should have passed a Graduate degree with a recognized University 
M.Lib Applicant have to secure graduate degree  marks in education University 
LLM Students have to secure the LLB degree 
MPH A graduate degree in any courses with a minimum of 50% aggregate marks
P.hD Students have to secure a master's degree from a reputed University. Post Graduation with 55% (50% for the SC, ST OBC/PH)
B.sc Applicant have to secure marks in 10th and 12th from recognized board University 
Diploma in Engineering (Lateral)Students have to secure 10th and 12th marks 
MHA Candidate have to secure marks in the graduate degree from recognized University 
M.Phill Bangali Graduate degree  in relevant stream with the minimum required marks
Diploma in Mechanical Engineering + Bachelor of TechnologyPassed 10+2 marks sheet with  English as one of the compulsory subjects.
Diploma in Civil Engineering + Bachelor of Technology Passed 12th (10+2) from a recognized education board.
Diploma in Electrical Engineering + Bachelor of TechnologyStudents only need the 10th and 12th marks sheets. 
Post Graduate DiplomaGraduate degree in any stream with at least 50% marks from a recognized university

Fees Structure

Courses Tuition Fee Per SemesterCaution MoneyTotal Fees
B.Tech5000010000410000
B.Com1500010000100000
B.Tech (Lateral)50000100000410000
D.Pharma (Allopathic)3000010000
BA-LL.B. [Integrated]2750010000
B.Tech (Lateral)50000100000410000
M.Com2000010000
B.Pharma4400010000
LL.M.2200010000
M.Tech (Regular)4000010000170000
BBA2500010000160000
B.Sc. (Hons)1850010000121000
PGDBM200001000030000
M.Sc.3000010000130000
BCA1650010000109000
MCA3850010000241000
BHMCT3150010000262000
Ph.D4150010000
B.Sc.1750010000115000
B.Sc. (Hospitality And Hotel Administration)4000010000
B.Sc (Airlines, Tourism, And Hospitality Management)4000010000
M.Phil.2500010000

Main Feature 

  • Career Point University Provides the as well Infrastructure facilities and the location of the University Provides a conducive ambiance for learning and research.
  • Career Point University provides education loan facilities for deserving/meritorious students in financial for doing their higher education. Students can avail of loans from any bank.
  • Career Point University has a smart classroom, Library & e-Library, computer center, Auditorium, and more features.
  • Career Point University conduct the Seminar & Symposium to improve the skill and knowledge to the students.
  • Career Point University Provides good placement assistance for the students and gives more features like Hostel, GYM, Transports, etc.

Career Point University Himachal Pradesh Scholarship 

Scholarship of Career Point University: Career Point University provides a Scholarship facility for the student. who is join Career Point University? 

There are many types of scholarships available in this central university. University management has provided a scholarship for a meritorious student.

The Scholarship is very helpful for the student who belongs to a weaker family who is not able to pay the amount for higher education.

Those candidates have financial probleMs. and their family income is not comfortable to effort for higher education. And central/State Government Provide scholarship support to the student of SC/ST/OBC/Minority Community Students taking admission in Career Point University courses such as UG, PG, etc.

For B. Tech Those candidates can secure in CPU-EST(CPU-Eligibility & Scholarship Test) then he got an 80% tuition fee waiver. And It is also based on Performance in JEE(Main)/State Entrance Test/12 Boards performance.

For B.Tech Programme

All Indian entrance test JEE Main 2019 scholarship Scholarship waiver  Fee
Students who get 90%15%
Students who get 85% to 89.9%10%
Students who get 75% 84.9%05%

Scholarship fees 

12 Board Marks Scholarship waiver  Fee
Applicant must hold 90 percentage marks 15%
Applicant must secure 85 to89.9 percentage marks 10%
Applicant must secure 75 to 84.9 percentage marks 05%

For M.Tech/MBA

 Graduation CAT/MAT/ XAT/GMAT/AIMA entrance test marks Scholarship in Tuition Fee
Applicant must hold 90 percentage marks 90%15%
Applicant must secure 85 to89.9 percentage marks 85% to 89.99%10%
Applicant must secure 75 to 84.9 percentage marks75% to 84.99%5%

Undergraduate/Post Graduate Courses

Performance in Qualifying ExaminationScholarship waiver Fee
Applicant must hold 90 percentage marks 15%
Applicant must secure 85 to89.9 percentage marks10%
Applicant must secure 75 to 84.9 percentage marks5%

Career Point University Himachal Pradesh Placement

Placement of Career Point University: After complete the final degree, every student wants to get a job in hand. For that Placement, the department provides training for the student. With the help of the placement department.

All successful students are suitably placed. Several placement activities are designed to help students in a very personalized manner. Placement department is want to get all student placed in the company.

The Training and Placement department is always touched by the highly reputed company and gives the new updated technologies to the students. And it also provides industrial training for the student to get easily hired by the recruiter.

Top Recruiting Companies 

  • Satyam Tech Pvt. Ltd.
  • All online Group
  • INFOWIZ Software Solution
  • Scope Telecom Pvt. Ltd.
  • Pool Campus Drive by Rich infra
  • Nokia Siemens and SBI
  • Genpact
  • IDBI Bank
  • LG
  • Reliance
  • BSNL

Faculty of CPU

NameDesignation
Prof. (Dr.) M.R. SharmaProfessor (CE)
Kumari ShaliniAssistant Professor 
Prof. (Dr.) Rup LalAdjunct Faculty
Mr. Saurabh KumarAssistant Professor 
Dr. Pinky SharmaAdjunct Faculty
Prof. (Dr.)  D.K. GautamProfessor 
Er. Neeraj KanwarAssistant Professor 
Er. GauravAssistant Professor 
Er Kanav DograAssistant Professor 
Er. H.P. SinghAdjunct Faculty
Er. Arvind VermaAdjunct Faculty
Dr. B.S. MehtaAdjunct Faculty
Ms. Pratibha SharmaAssistant Professor 
 Mr. Gandharv Singh ParmarAssistant Professor 
Er. Ankush SharmaTeaching Associate 
Ms. Shikha DhimanTeaching Associate 
Er. Dev RajAssistant Professor 
Dr. Sudarshan KumarAdjunct Faculty
Dr. Naveen ThakurAssociate Professor 
Dr. Indu SharmaAssistant Professor 
Dr. Arti JamwalAssistant Professor 
Dr. Hem ChanderAssistant Professor 
Ms. Manu Vineet SharmaAssistant Professor 
Mr.  Gulshan KumarAssistant Professor 
Mr. Sampy DuggalAssistant Professor 
Dr. Parsuraman NagappanAdjunct Faculty
Dr. Rajesh KumarAssistant Professor  
Ms. Kalpna SharmaAssistant Professor  
Mr. Poonam DograAssistant Professor 
Ms. Anjana DeviAssistant Professor 
Mr. Rakesh KumarAssistant Professor 
Ms. Sarita KumariAssistant Professor  
Ms. Sonika KumariAssistant Professor  
Ms. ShivaniAssistant Professor  
Prof. Arundeep AhluwaliaAdjunct Faculty
Dr. Anil KumarAssistant Professor 
Dr. Shikha KumariAssistant Professor 
Dr. Sanjay ThakurAssistant Professor 
Mr. Ankur DhimanTeaching Associate 
Brig (Retd) K.V. SinghAdjunct Faculty
Dr. Himesh SharmaAdjunct Faculty
Col (Retd) S.D. SharmaAdjunct Faculty
Dr. Kaushal Kumar SharmaAdjunct Faculty
 Dr. Jitender  Singh Professor  
Mr. Vinod SharmaTeaching Associate 
Ms. Neha ThakurAssistant Professor 
Mr. Amit KumarAssistant Professor 
Ms. Vinesh KumariAssistant Professor 
Ms. ShivaniTeaching Associate 
Mr. Shashi PalAssistant Professor 
Dr. Manu SharmaAdjunct Faculty
Dr. S.K. SharmaAdjunct Faculty

Contact Details

Career Point University

Bhoranj (Tikker - Kharwarian),

Hamirpur, [H.P] - 176041

Facilities

Auditorium
Hostel
Lab
Library
Shuttle
Sport
Wifi
 

FAQs

Undergraduate and Post graduate courses are provided to the students
The mode of application in which the students can apply is both online and offline.
Satyam Tech Pvt.Ltd. Reliance Nokia Siemens and SBI IDBI Bank BSNL Reliance
The applicants must secure the CPU-EST (CPU Scholarship and eligibility test). 80% tution fee waiver is provide to the students. On the basis of State entrance test/ 12 boards performannce/ JEE (Main).
The career point university has the basic facilities of library, classroom, e-library, computer center, auditorium and more special features.

BA Admission 2021

Apply Now

B.Sc Admission 2021

Apply Now

B.Com Admission 2021

Apply Now

BBA Admission 2021

Apply Now

BCA Admission 2021

Apply Now

B.Tech Admission 2021

Apply Now

MBA Admission 2021

Apply Now

M.Sc Admission 2021

Apply Now

MA Admission 2021

Apply Now

M.Com Admission 2021

Apply Now

MBBS Admission 2021

Apply Now

Ph.D Admission 2021

Apply Now
Similar Universities
Apply NowDownload BrochureWrite Review
B.Tech Admission Apply Now
BA AdmissionApply Now
BBA AdmissionApply Now
BCA AdmissionApply Now
B.Sc AdmissionApply Now
B.Com AdmissionApply Now
MCA AdmissionApply Now
MBA Admission Apply Now
MA Admission Apply Now
M.Sc Admission Apply Now
M.com Admission Apply Now
Table of Contents
Apply
News


Reviews
    All the articles on this website are published in good faith and for general awareness and information purpose only. We do not claim any accuracy and rightness of the information which is available on the Education Dunia. Although, every possible attempt is made to make sure that the content is not deceptive. In case any inaccuracy or otherwise improper,Anyone can is sighted on the website, please report it at feedback@educationdunia.com from official mail Id or domain Id only. Mails from Gmail ids will not be considered.